Accident Summary Nr: 14254411 - Employee's lungs inflamed from chlorine overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14254411 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527314707/28/198895110Anson County Waterwater Tredment Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was making a check of a chlorine containment building when he noted an abnormally strong odor of chlorine and became progressively more ill. He was hospitalized and had sustained, according to a pulmonary medical doctor, chlorine burns and lung inflammation due to chlorine exposure, and complications due to legionella pneumonia. The chlorine alarm system was erratic/out of order.

Keywords: LUNG, WORK RULES, ALARM, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL BURN, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15273147 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Water and sewage treatment plant operators