Accident Summary Nr: 14254387 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15302698 | 10/30/1986 | 7629 | 0 | Miller Technical Service |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT REPAIRER WAS USING A HAND-HELD MULTIMETER TO TEST THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUITRY OF A GENERAL ELECTRIC 50-KILOWATT INDUCTION HEAT TREATING MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS STILL ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A LIVE PART WITH HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15302698 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |