Accident Summary Nr: 14254346 - CRUSHED BY RUN-AWAY LOADER TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2998714 | 09/09/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Godley Auction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ACTING AS THE AGENT FOR AN OUT-OF-STATE CORPORATION, HAD ATTENDED AN AUCTION OF FARM AND INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE EQUIPMENT HE HAD PURCHASED ON BEHALF OF HIS COMPANY WAS BEING LOADED FOR RETURN TO COMPANY HEADQUARTERS. SUDDENLY A FORD LOADER TRACTOR, MODEL 6500, BEGAN ROLLING DOEN THE RAMP OF THE LOADING DOCK AT THE SALES YARD. DESPITE WARNINGS FROM OTHERS PRESENT AT THE SITE NOT TO TRY TO STOP THE TRACTOR, EMPLOYEE #1 RAN AFTER IT AND TRIED TO CLIMB ABOARD. HE FELL UNDER THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL AND WAS RUN OVER. HE DIED FROM NUMEROUS SEVERE INJURIES OF HIS NECK, SHOULDER, TRUNK, ARM AND LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2998714 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Business and promotion agents |