Accident Summary Nr: 14254338 - Employees with fall protection survive scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2983237 | 05/31/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Clear Day, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on May 24, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were changing the motor on a Sky Climber ME4 hoist on the right side of a Gold Medal aluminum two-point suspension scaffold V2 #139. The scaffold was at the 18th floor of a 20 story building. When the motor was removed, the brakes on the winch failed and the right side of the scaffold fell. Employees #1 and #2 were caught and suspended by their safety belts. Employee #3, who was also wearing a safety belt, remained on the left side of the scaffold. The employees suffered muscle strains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2983237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 2983237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 2983237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners |