Accident Summary Nr: 142543.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in planer

Accident Summary Nr: 142543.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571494.01501/06/2022333243Maine Wood Timber & Posts

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was assisting in operating an industrial planer when he noticed a buildup of sap on a plate just past the point of operation. The employee was using a rag to wipe the plate when the rag was sucked into the point of operation, pulling employee's right hand in with it. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his index and middle fingers and a laceration of his thumb. The emplpyee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Thumb, Wood, Wood Shaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571494.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators