Accident Summary Nr: 14254262 - Employee killed when buried by excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2999498 | 06/03/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Powers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 3, 1988, Employee #1 was digging foundation footings at the base of a vertical earthen wall. The wall collapsed, covering and killing him. The excavated wall was 13 to 14 ft high and spilled over into the foundation footing after collapsing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2999498 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |