Accident Summary Nr: 14254247 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15276306 | 04/09/1987 | 3499 | 0 | Minute Man Anchors, Inc. | 
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAND FEEDING 11 BY 1 1/4 INCH ANGLE IRONS INTO A PRESS DIE. HE WAS USING A UNITOOL SECURED BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER DIE. DURING THE OPERATION THE UNITOOL TURNED OVER. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA TO RESET THE TOLL AND STOCK, HIS FOOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE FOOT SWITCH. THE PRESS CYCLED, CAUSING HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER TO BE CAUGHT IN THE DIE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15276306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators | 