Accident Summary Nr: 14254239 - Employee dies after being crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14254239 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305854212/07/198722970Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an industrial lift truck to haul waste bundles for storage. The truck was on a dock beside a 3 ft 9 in. deep plant railtrack well depression. While he was backing the tractor into position, Employee #1 drove over the edge of the dock. The tractor landed on its left side on top of Employee #1, who was crushed under its mast. He died several days later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3058542 Fatality Puncture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators