Accident Summary Nr: 14254239 - Employee dies after being crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3058542 | 12/07/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Kimberly-Clark Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an industrial lift truck to haul waste bundles for storage. The truck was on a dock beside a 3 ft 9 in. deep plant railtrack well depression. While he was backing the tractor into position, Employee #1 drove over the edge of the dock. The tractor landed on its left side on top of Employee #1, who was crushed under its mast. He died several days later as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3058542 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |