Accident Summary Nr: 14254205 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18513184 | 11/17/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Mcconnell Grading |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 29, 1989, Employee #1 had just cut a fallen tree, 8.5 inches in diameter by 21 feet tall, at a point 4 feet above the root system. The trunk of the tree was suspended in a horizontal position, about 4 feet off ground, in the bucket of a Caterpillar backhoe. Employee #1 misjudged the hazardous situation and walked between the bucket and the main part of the backhoe to make another cut on the tree trunk. The top of the tree was wedged between standing trees. Tension on the tree trunk caused it to slip over the teeth of the backhoe bucket and strike Employee #1 on left side of the head. This resulted in blunt trauma injury to the head with a basilar skull fracture which caused the employees death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18513184 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |