Accident Summary Nr: 142542.015 - Employee cuts and bruises hand when caught in machine feed r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571481.015 | 01/07/2022 | 339999 | Artemax Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was cleaning a printing press machine. He was removing excess adhesive product from the anvil surface of a 20-inch Flexograffic wristband cutting and printing press. Employee #1 jogged the machine to expose additional surface area. His hand was exposed to the ingoing nip point associated with the machine feed roller point of operation. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and contusions on his hand when his hand was pulled into the machine. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571481.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |