Accident Summary Nr: 14254197 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15280787 | 04/29/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Mike Goodwin Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES AT A LOGGING SITE. A PINE TREE WAS CUT BUT BECAME LODGED. THE EMPLOYEE AND A NEARBY LEADMAN FAILED TO REMOVE THE LODGED TREE BEFORE OTHER NEARBY TREES WERE CUT. AS EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO FINISH CLEARING OTHER TREES FROM THE AREA, THE LODGED TREE WAS FREED AND FELL. IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND SPINE, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15280787 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |