Accident Summary Nr: 14254130 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold board breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15280779 | 01/23/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Weiss Brothers Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to torque and inspect the connecting bolts on a bridge cap. A coworker had also been assigned to help him with the torque wrench. Both employees were standing on an unsound scaffold board, which it broke. The coworker grabbed a bridge brace, arresting his fall, but Employee #1 fell 16 ft to a concrete slope, landing feet first. He sustained fractured vertebrae, for which he was hospitalized. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt with lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15280779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |