Accident Summary Nr: 142541.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into machine bypassing gu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571279.015 | 01/06/2022 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., Ltd. (Llc) |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was conducting some dry pickup in an area surrounding a PA-Line 5 Infeed Conveyor for the Cryovac. The employee noticed a plastic bag inside a drive belt and she removed the guard to the infeed conveyor to retrieve the bag. This was not part of the employee's normal cleaning procedures. As the employee reached in to remove the bag, the machine started up and pulled her arm into the gear and pully. The employee fractured her lower arm and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571279.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |