Accident Summary Nr: 142540.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142540.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571472.01501/07/2022311824Port City Bakery

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with the production line. There were dough balls coming down the line with incorrect spacing or having doubles next to each other. Because of this issue, excess dough was becoming stuck on the dough press. The employee went and scraped the excess dough from the press and went back to the conveyor area where she observed several instances of doubles on the conveyor. The employee grabbed a dough hook but felt there were too many to grab so she began to grab the dough balls using the hook in her right hand and with her bare left hand. The employee observed that one dough ball was close to the intake conveyor and attempted to remove it. As the employee reach for the dough ball, she was caught by and pulled into a set of rollers. The employee was pulled in up to her shoulder and was pinched between the rollers. The employee suffered fractured ribs and left arm, a punctured lung, nerve damage and had the bicep of the left arm pulled away from the bone. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Conveyor, Crushed, Food processing, Fracture, Lung, Nerve damage, Pinched, Production Line, Pulled In, Puncture, Reaching, Rib, Roller Conveyor, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571472.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified