Accident Summary Nr: 14253835 - NINE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED FROM SMOKE INHALATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3047230 | 03/30/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Cone Mills Corp |
3057817 | 03/30/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Cone Mills Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PEELER WHEN A FIRE STARTED AT THE PEELER. HE TRIED TO STOMP OUT THE FIRE. HE SUFFERED DIZZINESS, COUGHING, AND SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ALSO OPERATING A PEELER WHEN THE FIRE STARTED. HE TRIED TO USE A FIRE EXTINGUISHER, BUT FOUND IT TO BE INOPERATIVE. HE HELPED OTHERS TO GET A FIRE HOSE, BUT SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION AND FAINTED. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS BETWEEN THE FEED-IN AND PEELER. HE TRIED TO PUT OUT THE FIRE AND SUFFERED COUGHING AND SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #4, WHO WAS AT THE TICKET MACHINE, RAN TO HELP FIGHT THE FIRE. HE ALSO CALLED FOR ASSISTANCE. HE SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #5, AT THE HOLE BORER, SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #6, WHO WAS IN THE OFFICE, GOT A FIRE HOSE AND HELPED PUT OUT THE FIRE. HE SUFFERED COUGHING AND SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #7 GOT A FIRE HOSE AND HELPED PUT OUT THE FIRE. HE SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #8, WHO ALSO TRIED TO HELP PUT OUT THE FIRE, SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION. EMPLOYEE #9 GOT A FIRE HOSE AND HELPED PUT OUT THE FIRE. HE SUFFERED SMOKE INHALATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
2 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
3 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
4 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
5 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
6 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
7 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
8 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
9 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |