Accident Summary Nr: 142538.015 - Employee incurs abrasion when caught in in-running nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564317.015 | 11/18/2021 | 335991 | National Electrical Carbon Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was stringing new products through equipment using a leader strip. The employee sustained abrasion and compression injuries after being caught in an in-running nip point. The employee and a coworker were working to feed the leader strip (leading edge) of fabric through the S-Winder rollers. The employee reached to put the material between the rollers and was caught and drawn into the lower arm; there was a 2-inch gap between the rollers, which had a textured rubber surface. A coworker used an e-stop, located on the control panel and not within immediate reach of either employee, to stop the equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564317.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |