Accident Summary Nr: 14253793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2962744 | 11/24/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Westarea Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. |
| 2962751 | 11/17/1986 | 4119 | 0 | Cumberland Co Dept Of Emerg Svcs Ambulance Div |
| 3053311 | 11/24/1986 | 9229 | 0 | Cumberland Co Rescue Squad |
| 3053329 | 11/24/1986 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Fayetteville Fire Dept |
Abstract: A FIRE DEPARTMENT CREW AND AN AMBULANCE CREW HAD RESPONDED TO A MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT. THE SUPERVISOR OF THE FIRE DEPARTMENT CREW WAS IN CHARGE AT THE SCENE, AND THE PERSONNEL RESPONDING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ATTEMPTING TO STABILIZE THE AUTOMOBILE, WHICH HAD COME TO REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE. THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE WAS STILL IN THE VEHICLE AND WAS BEING ATTENDED BY EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIANS. THE ACCIDENT HAD BROKEN A UTILITY POLE THAT CARRIED THREE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES AND A TELEPHONE LINE. ALL THE LINES WERE LYING ON THE GROUND BETWEEN THE AUTOMOBILE AND THE ROAD, WHERE THE EMERGENCY VEHICLES WERE PARKED. TO STABILIZE THE AUTOMOBILE UNTIL CRIBBING COULD BE PUT UNDER IT, A WIRE ROPE FROM A WINCH HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE LUGGAGE RACK ON THE CAR. THE WINCH WAS ENGAGED TO TAKE UP THE SLACK SO THAT THE WIRE ROPE WOULD NOT CONTACT THE POWER LINES. A BYSTANDER AND THE FIRE DEPARTMENT SUPERVISOR WERE HOLDING THE WIRE ROPE TAUT, WHEN THE AUTOMOBILE ROCKED FORWARD THEN BACKWARD ONTO ITS WHEELS. AS THE AUTOMOBILE WAS COMING DOWN ON ITS WHEELS, THE WIRE ROPE TIGHTENED, AND THE LUGGAGE RACK TORE OFF THE CAR. THIS CAUSED THE WIRE ROPE TO CONTACT THE POWER LINES, ELECTROCUTING THE SUPERVISOR AND THE BYSTANDER. A FIREFIGHTER HOLDING THE CONTROL FOR THE WINCH RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. A EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIAN ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED; HOWEVER, THE REPORT DID NOT STATE EXACTLY HOW THIS HAPPENED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2962744 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 2 | 2962744 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 2962751 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Health aides, except nursing | ||
| 4 | 3053311 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 3053329 | Occupation Not Listed |