Accident Summary Nr: 14253785 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND LOADER BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2997948 | 10/09/1986 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Dunn Public Works Dept |
Abstract: A CREW WAS REPAIRING A WATER LEAK NEAR THE CONCESSION STAND AT TYLER PARK. A THREE TO FOUR FOOT DEEP EXCAVATION WAS MADE TO UNCOVER THE LEAK. TO FILL THE HOLE, DIRT WAS HAULED IN BY A DUMP TRUCK. ONE LOAD WAS HAULED AND LEVELED. THE TRUCK DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1) GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE HOLE WITH THE SECOND LOAD AND GOT STUCK. THE DRIVER OF A JCB BACKHOE/FRONT END LOADER BROUGHT THE MACHINE AROUND TO THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK, WITH THE LOADER BUCKET FACING THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 HOOKED A CHAIN TO THE HOOKS ON THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK AND TO THE LOADER. THE JCB DRIVER BACKED UP AND PULLED THE TRUCK TO SOLID GROUND. THEN EMPLOYEE #1 MOTIONED THE LOADER FORWARD SO HE COULD RELEASE THE CHAIN. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE RELEASED THE CHAIN, THE JCB MOVED FORWARD AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE LOADER BUCKET AND THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK. THE JCB DRIVER BACKED UP, ALLOWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2997948 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |