Accident Summary Nr: 14253728 - FALL FROM STEEL BEAM WHILE DISMANTLING SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14253728 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499208508/29/198617910L W Faircloth Welding Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING INTERIOR HUNG SCHAFFOLDS. HE WAS WALKING A STEEL BEAM IN ORDER TO REACH THE SCAFFOLD HANGER BRACKET. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A UNISTRUT SUPPORTING AN AIR CONDITIONER DUCT. THE UNISTRUT BROKE LOOSE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL 24 FEET TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14992085 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers