Accident Summary Nr: 14253678 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED INSIDE A TEXTILE BALING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3022761 | 05/29/1986 | 2281 | 0 | Shuford Mills Inc Dudley Shoals Plant |
Abstract: A TEXTILE BALING PRESS MALFUNCTIONED. THE OPERATOR INFORMED THE REPAIRMAN AND PROCEDED TO THE BREAK AREA. THE REPAIRMAN BEGAN WORK ON THE PRESS. THE BLENDING OPERATOR RETURNED TO THE BLENDING ROOM. SINCE HE DID NOT NOTICE THE REPAIRMAN AROUND, HE ASSUMED THE REPAIR JOB HAD BEEN COMPLETED. HE ACTIVATED THE PRESS. THE REPAIRMAN, WHO WAS WORKING INSIDE THE PRESS, WAS CRUSHED BY THE PRESS RAM. THE REPAIRMAN FAILED TO LOCK OUT POWER TO THE MACHINE BEFORE ATTEMPTING REPAIRS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3022761 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |