Accident Summary Nr: 14253652 - Employee crushed to death by backing asphalt paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3022589 | 04/29/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Blythe Ind Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was securing a string line so that an asphalt paver would have a reference line to keep a paving operation straight. He was 250 ft in front of the paver facing away from traffic when a dump truck backed over him. He was crushed and killed. The truck had a back-up alarm but Employee #1 did not pay any attention to it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3022589 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |