Accident Summary Nr: 14253652 - Employee crushed to death by backing asphalt paver

Accident Summary Nr: 14253652 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302258904/29/198616110Blythe Ind Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was securing a string line so that an asphalt paver would have a reference line to keep a paving operation straight. He was 250 ft in front of the paver facing away from traffic when a dump truck backed over him. He was crushed and killed. The truck had a back-up alarm but Employee #1 did not pay any attention to it.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3022589 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators