Accident Summary Nr: 14253629 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14253629 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499244010/18/198896210Nc Dot, Ashe County Maintenance

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking behind a dump truck that was backing up. The truck hit Employee #1 and knocked him to the ground. The truck's rear wheels then ran over Employee #1's chest, causing internal injuries from which he died 3 days later.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14992440 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers