Accident Summary Nr: 14253611 - EMPLOYEE INJURES WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CONVEYOR BELT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3020864 | 10/23/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Famco, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO INSTALL A CONVEYOR BELT ON A NEW CONVEYOR. THE BELT WAS SUSPENDED BY CRANE 4 FEET ABOVE THE WORKING SURFACE. EMPLOYEE WAS ATTACHING A TAG WHEN THE CRANE BRAKING SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONED, CAUSING THE LOAD TO DROP. THE CONVEYOR BELT BOUNCED OFF THE CONVEYOR AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A BROKEN PELVIS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3020864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |