Accident Summary Nr: 142535.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated due to machine interaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525173.015 | 04/12/2021 | 327213 | Berlin Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was operating the Automatic Sweep Off Bulk Depalletizer when the cardboard covering the last pallet of empty bottles on the conveyor line became misaligned. While attempting to correct the issue, the employee jumped onto the conveyor and lost balance. In an effort to regain stability, the employee grabbed onto the overhead chain mechanism of the machine, resulting in the amputation of his right ring finger. The machine, which was equipped with two light curtain devices, failed to shut off when the employee interacted with it, exposing the employee to an unguarded pinch point. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525173.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |