Accident Summary Nr: 14253454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3003654 | 06/09/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A CAPACITOR BANK AND TRANSFORMER AS PART OF A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION JOB. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT TO PERFORM THE CAPACITOR INSTALLATION. THE EMPLOYEE LOWERED THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT. WHILE HE WAS ON THE GROUND, HE REMOVED HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AND COMPLAINED ABOUT THE HOT WEATHER. HIS SUPERVISOR INSTRUCTED HIM TO TAKE A BREAK DURING THE TIME THAT THE SUPERVISOR WENT TO USE THE TELEPHONE. WHILE THE SUPERVISOR WAS GONE, THE EMPLOYEE WENT BACK UP TO THE ENERGIZED LINES WITHOUT HIS RUBBER GLOVES. HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3003654 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |