Accident Summary Nr: 14253397 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3020492 | 11/20/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Company |
Abstract: A TWO-MAN LINE CREW WAS ENERGIZING TWO PHASES OF A THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD SYSTEM (12.5 KILOVOLTS PHASE TO PHASE AND 7200 VOLTS PHASE TO GROUND) THE GROUNDMAN WAS GETTING MATERIAL OUT OF THE SIDE BIN ON THE TRUCK, WHILE THE LINEMAN WAS IN THE ELEVATED BUCKET, WORKING ON THE ENERGIZED LINES. THE LINEMAN SAID HE HEARD AN ARC, AND THE GROUNDMAN SHOUTED. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN ENERGIZED AND ELECTROCUTED THE GROUNDMAN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3020492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |