Accident Summary Nr: 14253363 - FORK LIFT TURNED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14253363 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499965009/17/198591900Nc State Ports Authority Port Of Wilmington

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING WOOD PULP FROM A RAILCAR WITH A FORKLIFT. AS HE WAS LEAVING THE RAILCAR, THE FORKLIFT SLIPPED ON THE DOCKBOARD AND ROLLED OVER, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH. EMPLOYEE #1'S VIEW WAS OBSTRUCTED COMING OUT OF THE RAILCAR.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14999650 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators