Accident Summary Nr: 14253355 - Employee's legs fractured when trench wall caved in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2994077 | 10/23/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Barefoot Grading & Utility Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an inadequately sloped 9.5-foot-deep trench. He had a piece of PVC sewer pipe between his legs and was cleaning the end. Without warning, dirt from the trench's highway side gave way from under the pavement and fell into the trench. The dirt covered his buttocks, pinning his legs around the pipe and breaking them. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2994077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |