Accident Summary Nr: 14253355 - Employee's legs fractured when trench wall caved in

Accident Summary Nr: 14253355 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299407710/23/198616230Barefoot Grading & Utility Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an inadequately sloped 9.5-foot-deep trench. He had a piece of PVC sewer pipe between his legs and was cleaning the end. Without warning, dirt from the trench's highway side gave way from under the pavement and fell into the trench. The dirt covered his buttocks, pinning his legs around the pipe and breaking them. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2994077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.