Accident Summary Nr: 14253322 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3009040 | 04/06/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Heritage Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a structural steel bar joist that was attached to a crane. When he stood up, the joist apparently swung around, causing him to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell 21 feet, landing on a concrete floor, He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3009040 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |