Accident Summary Nr: 14253314 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18564377 | 08/24/1989 | 2141 | 0 | Standard Commercial Tobacco Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 21, 1989, at 2.30 p.m. Employee #1 was sweeping the floor beside a row of tobacco which is stored in sheets three flats high approximately 14 ft, when three sheets each weighing approximately 200 lbs slid off the top flat hitting her and knocking her backwards causing her head to hit the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a large fracture of the occipital skull and was pronounced dead on arrival at Wilson Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18564377 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |