Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14253264 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Crane Boom

Accident: 14253264 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/27/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1853203603/29/19893531American Crane Corp

Employee #1 was disassembling the inner boom from the center section of a truck crane. While standing under the boom, Employee #1 removed the retaining pins, causing the boom to collapse. Employee #1 was struck and killed.

Keywords: dismantling, collapse, pin, unsecured, crane boom, work rules, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18532036 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics