Accident: 14253264 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18532036 | 03/29/1989 | 3531 | American Crane Corp |
Employee #1 was disassembling the inner boom from the center section of a truck crane. While standing under the boom, Employee #1 removed the retaining pins, causing the boom to collapse. Employee #1 was struck and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18532036 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |