Accident Summary Nr: 14253215 - WELDER IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS; EMPLOYEE BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14253215 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
296493012/18/198528910Resinall Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY WHILE STANDING FIRE WATCH DURING THE WELDING OF A REACTOR VESSEL. THE VESSEL HAD NOT BEEN VENTILATED, AND CONTAINED DICYCLOPENTADIENE (70%) VAPORS. THE VAPORS WERE IGNITED BY THE WELDING. FLAMES SHOT UPWARD THROUGH THE VESSEL OUT THROUGH AN 18 INCH MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEAR THE OUTSIDE OF THE MANHOLE AND WAS BURNED.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, TORSO, WELDING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2964930 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers