Accident Summary Nr: 14253207 - Explosion Of Flammble Vapors In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15307028 | 01/15/1986 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Durham Water & Sewer Maintenance Dept |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO RESTORE SERVICE TO A 24 INCH WATER MAIN. THE WORK REQUIRED ENTRY INTO A MANHOLE. WATER WAS PUMPED FROM THE MANHOLE FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE MANHOLE TO OPEN A VALVE WHICH WOULD BLEED EXCESS AIR FROM THE WATER MAIN. WHILE WAITING FOR THE AIR TO BLEED OFF, EMPLOYEE #1 USED HIS CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO LIGHT A CIGARETTE. AN EXPLOSION RESULTED. THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED PRIMARILY BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT TEST THE MANHOLE (A CONFINED SPACE) ATMOSPHERE FOR FLAMMABLE VAPORS OR TOXIC CONCENTRATIONS OF AIRBORNE CONTAMINANTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15307028 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |