Accident Summary Nr: 142532.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives head trauma and bone fr

Accident Summary Nr: 142532.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571419.01501/03/2022238220Acumen Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee worked from a ladder to remove ceiling tiles. At some point, the ladder shook, and the employee and ladder fell. The employee landed on his head and was hospitalized to treat head trauma, brain bleed, and bone fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Ceiling Panel, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571419.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers