Accident Summary Nr: 14253181 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14253181 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530690509/20/198536290Exide Electronics Corporation

Abstract: A SYSTEMS TEST DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE WAS CONDUCTING ACCEPTANCE TESTS ON A SERIES 3000 UNINTERRUPTIBLE POWER SUPPLY. A COWORKER ASKED ABOUT THE PROPER METHOD OF CONNECTING A LOAD TO THE UNIT'S BUSBAR. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE RESPONDED BY REACHING INTO THE BUSBAR AREA. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 380 VOLTS.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15306905 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported