Accident Summary Nr: 14253140 - Three employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18472670 | 10/04/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Brian Shew D/B/A Shew'S Construction |
Abstract: On October 3, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were applying siding to a house under construction from a pump jack scaffold. The scaffold's second support pole from the right broke, sending all three employees to the ground. They fell 21 1/2 ft to the dirt. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple bruises; Employee #3 sustained multiple fractures. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18472670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 18472670 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices | ||
3 | 18472670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices |