Accident Summary Nr: 14253140 - Three employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14253140 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847267010/04/199017510Brian Shew D/B/A Shew'S Construction

Abstract: On October 3, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were applying siding to a house under construction from a pump jack scaffold. The scaffold's second support pole from the right broke, sending all three employees to the ground. They fell 21 1/2 ft to the dirt. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple bruises; Employee #3 sustained multiple fractures. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUPPORT POSTS, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18472670 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices
2 18472670 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians' apprentices
3 18472670 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians' apprentices