Accident Summary Nr: 142531.015 - Employee is killed from bee stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571432.015 | 01/06/2022 | 541360 | Northstar Geomatics Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 5, 2022, two employees where creating topographic maps of the area. Employee #1 was located approximately 15 feet in front of Employee #2, using a machete to cut through dense terrain in order to create a path that would allow them to reach their desired location. Employee #2 noticed bees, which immediately began stinging them. As soon as Employee #2 realized what was happening, he yelled run. At that time the bees were all in his face and hands, which made it hard for him to see. As both employees were running, they were tripping over veins trying to find an escape. Employee #1 was killed due to bee stings (pending medical examiner report).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571432.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |