Accident Summary Nr: 14253090 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2986032 | 03/13/1989 | 1522 | 0 | The Mazza Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1, 1989, workers were laying a 12 in. ductile iron water main in a trench 5 to 5 1/2 ft deep, in the roadway of a paved road. The backhoe had just finished digging and was preparing to hoist the next pipe joint. A small compactor was in the trench, compacting soil over the last two lengths of pipe laid. The trench was parallel to an existing sewer line. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the trench preparing to lay a third pipe. Employee #1, a pipelayer, was using a shovel to level grade the trench bottom. At about 9:30 a.m., soil fell from under pavement along the west wall of the trench (the sewer line side). Employee #1 saw it coming and ran in the direction of the previously laid pipe, but was trapped before he reached safety. He was covered to his hips, with a piece of cemented soil, or pavement, against his hip. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and a torn urethra. The coworker reported that he was struck by soil, but escaped injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2986032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |