Accident Summary Nr: 14253058 - Employee Dies After Fall From Concrete Form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15278898 | 01/07/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Pizzagalli Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 5, 1987, Employee #1 was installing form bolts ("she-bolts") through a vertical exterior concrete form. There were two scaffold platforms attached to the form and the employee was in the area between the platforms with his feet on a form wale (stringer). His safety belt lanyard, made of chain, was wrapped around a vertical strongback. As he leaned backward, allowing the lanyard to take his weight, the swivel joint of the snaphook that was attached to his lanyard separated. He fell about 80 ft, crashed through the built-up roof of a canopy about 12 ft above the ground, and landed on a concrete walkway. He sustained severe head injuries, kidney damage, a lacerated liver, bruised lungs, and a fractured rib. He died at about 2:45 p.m. on January 6, 1987. The safety belt was employee-owned and had not been inspected by the employer to ensure its adequacy. The lanyard's chain was 3/16 in. straight-link and the snap hook was bronze. Both were the type commonly used for control of animals and were obviously not suitable for personal fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15278898 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |