Accident Summary Nr: 142530.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571427.015 | 01/05/2022 | 561730 | Bryan Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2022, the employer was working with three other men cutting down trees in a client's yard. One tree that was cut down was by a 4-bay garage, and the removal left wood chips and debris on the roof of the garage. An employee was using a gas-powered backpack style leaf blower to clear the roof. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the south side of the roof to the ground below. The employee suffered multiple blunt force injures and broken bones and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571427.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |