Accident: 142530.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571427.015 | 01/05/2022 | Bryan Tree Service, Llc |
At 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2022, the employer was working with three other men c utting down trees in a client's yard. One tree that was cut down was by a 4-ba y garage, and the removal left wood chips and debris on the roof of the garage. An employee was using a gas-powered backpack style leaf blower to clear the roo f. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the south side of the roof to t he ground below. The employee suffered multiple blunt force injures and broken b ones and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571427.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |