Accident Summary Nr: 14252993 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN ATTEMPTING TO STEP ON TO A CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18528224 | 01/24/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Gilberto R. Chapa, Contractor |
Abstract: On November 3, 1988, at approximately 1 p.m., Employee #1 fell thirteen feet to the ground and died as a result of a concussion. He was attempting to step onto a conveyor from a trailer loaded with tobacco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18528224 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |