Accident Summary Nr: 14252951 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG AMPUTATED IN UNGUARDED SCREW CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3005709 | 05/14/1987 | 2074 | 0 | New Southern Of Rocky Mount, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:45 AM ON MARCH 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUR COWORKERS WERE DUMPING SACKS OF PEANUTS (WEIGHING 80-100 POUNDS) INTO AN AUGER. THE PEANUTS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSPORTED TO A PROCESSING AREA. A 10 X 16 INCH SECTION OF THE AUGER BOX COVER HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN REMOVED AND NOT REPLACED. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED. AS HE TRIED TO REGAIN HIS BALANCE HIS LEFT FOOT ENTERED THE UNCOVERED PORTION OF THE AUGER. HIS LEFT LEG WAS AMPUTATED JUST BELOW THE KNEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3005709 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |