Accident Summary Nr: 14252910 - FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008331 | 11/10/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, EQUIPPED WITH HOOKS AND A LANYARD, WAS CLIMBING A TREE. HE STOPPED TO UNHOOK HIS LANYARD AND MOVE IT UPWARD, PAST A LIMB. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND GRABBED FOR A TREE LIMB TO STEADY HIMSELF. THE LIMB HE CAUGHT WAS DEAD, HOWEVER, AND BROKE OFF IN HIS GRASP. HE TRIED TO GRAB ANOTHER LIMB, BUT MISSED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3008331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |