Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142529.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 142529.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571421.01501/04/2022238120Union Mine Iron Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 31, 2021, an employee installed roof decking and metal sheets. At some point, the employee fell approximately nineteen feet and was kil led.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, installing, metal sheet, roof decking
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1571421.015 59 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: