Accident Summary Nr: 142529.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571421.015 | 01/04/2022 | 238120 | Union Mine Iron Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 31, 2021, an employee installed roof decking and metal sheets. At some point, the employee fell approximately nineteen feet and was kil led.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1571421.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |