Accident Summary Nr: 14252886 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2999928 | 09/13/1988 | 2411 | 0 | William C. Gunter Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, working alone, was using a chain saw to free a tree that was lodged in the branches of another tree nearby. After being partially felled, the lodged tree broke free and struck Employee #1, who was found dead approximately 1 hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2999928 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |