Accident Summary Nr: 14252829 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3019296 | 04/21/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Bryant Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT HIS LEVELING DEVICE ON TOP OF A 15 FOOT SCAFFOLD. HE WAS TOLD TO RETURN TO THE CONSTRUCTION AREA TO GET SOME NAILS AND THEN RETURN TO THE JOB TRAILER. AFTER HE GOT THE NAILS HE DECIDED TO RETRIEVE HIS LEVEL FROM THE TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD. HE HAD TO WALK THROUGH RAIN AND MUD TO GET TO THE AREA. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING DOWN THE SCAFFOLD LADDER, THEN SWINGING BY ONE ARM. HE WAS THEN OBSERVED LYING FACE DOWN ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY SLIPPED ON THE SCAFFOLD LADDER BECAUSE HIS SHOES WERE WET OR MUDDY. HE LANDED FACE DOWN ON HIS HEAD. HE SUFFERED A SKULL FRACTURE AND CONCUSSION. EMPLOYEE #1 HAS BEEN DIAGNOSED AS BEING BRAIN DEAD. HE IS BEING SUSTAINED BY LIFE SUPPORT EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3019296 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians |