Accident Summary Nr: 14252803 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRACTOR AND BUSH HOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3052123 | 07/31/1986 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Gastonia Streets Div Of Public Works Dept |
Abstract: A CITY OWNED LOT WAS BEING CLEARED OF TREES AND BRUSH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1973 FORD TRACTOR, MODEL 3400, SERIAL NO C305166, WITH A TRIUMPH SIDE BLADE AND BUSH HOG IN THE REAR. HE DROVE OVER A HORNET'S NEST AND WAS ATTACKED BY THE HORNETS. HE JUMPED OFF THE TRACTOR TO GET AWAY FROM THE HORNETS WITHOUT STOPPING OR TURNING THE TRACTOR OFF. THE DRIVERLESS TRACTOR MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO IT AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP IT, BUT WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT REAR WHEEL, THEN RUN OVER BY THE WHEEL AND BUSH HOG. ANOTHER WORKER AT THE SCENE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE TRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3052123 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |