Accident Summary Nr: 14252795 - EXPLOSIVE CHARGE DETONATED EARLY, INJURING EMPLOYEES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3059946 | 12/19/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Dellinger Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING UNIGEL EXPLOSIVE INTO 3 1/2 INCH DIAMETER HOLE, 18 FEET DEEP. THE HOLE INVOLVED WAS THE 5TH OF A TWELVE HOLE PATTERN. THE LOCATION WAS ABOUT 100 FEET NORTH OF BYRUM ROAD ON COFFEY CREEK. A PRIMED CHARGE HAD BEEN PUT IN THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLE AND A SECOND CHARGE INSERTED PART WAY INTO THE HOLE. THE EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO BREAK OFF A SPUR OF ROCK IN THE HOLE BY HITTING IT WITH A PIECE OF DRILL STEEL. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE IMPACT OF THE DRILL STEEL ON THE TOP CHARGE. THE BLASTER AND HIS HELPER WERE SPRAYED WITH DIRT AND PIECES OF ROCK. BOTH EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASED AFTER EXAMINATION; EMPLOYEE #2 REMAINED IN THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION,
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3059946 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Explosives workers | ||
2 | 3059946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, earth |