Accident Summary Nr: 14252787 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN AMMONIA FLASH FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14252787 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
296774305/30/198620260Pine State Creamery Co

Abstract: JUST BEFORE 7 AM ON MAY 30, 1986, A HEAD GASKET BLEW OUT ON THE NUMBER TWO COMPRESSOR IN THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW VAPORS ENTERING THE NEW ENGINE ROOM FROM THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. HE ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE OLD ENGINE ROOM TO TURN OFF THE BREAKERS, BUT THE AMMONIA SMELL WAS TOO STRONG. HE WENT BACK OUTSIDE, TURNED OFF THE COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND CLOSED THE AMMONIA KING VALVE. HE AND EMPLOYEE #1 OBTAINED GAS MASKS AND WALKED TO THE DOORWAY OF THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. AS THEY WERE STANDING AT THE DOOR, THE EMPLOYEES HEARD A ROAR AND SAW A FLASH. BOTH EMPLOYEES WALKED OUTSIDE, WHERE THEY WERE HOSED OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS TEMPLES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND ARMS. THE FIRE RESULTED FROM THE IGNITION (BY AN UNKNOWN SOURCE) OF THE LEAKING AMMONIA GAS.

Keywords: BURN, AMMONIA, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS LEAK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2967743 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 2967743 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers