Accident Summary Nr: 14252787 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN AMMONIA FLASH FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2967743 | 05/30/1986 | 2026 | 0 | Pine State Creamery Co |
Abstract: JUST BEFORE 7 AM ON MAY 30, 1986, A HEAD GASKET BLEW OUT ON THE NUMBER TWO COMPRESSOR IN THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW VAPORS ENTERING THE NEW ENGINE ROOM FROM THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. HE ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE OLD ENGINE ROOM TO TURN OFF THE BREAKERS, BUT THE AMMONIA SMELL WAS TOO STRONG. HE WENT BACK OUTSIDE, TURNED OFF THE COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND CLOSED THE AMMONIA KING VALVE. HE AND EMPLOYEE #1 OBTAINED GAS MASKS AND WALKED TO THE DOORWAY OF THE OLD ENGINE ROOM. AS THEY WERE STANDING AT THE DOOR, THE EMPLOYEES HEARD A ROAR AND SAW A FLASH. BOTH EMPLOYEES WALKED OUTSIDE, WHERE THEY WERE HOSED OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS TEMPLES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE AND ARMS. THE FIRE RESULTED FROM THE IGNITION (BY AN UNKNOWN SOURCE) OF THE LEAKING AMMONIA GAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2967743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2967743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |