Accident Summary Nr: 14252704 - Employee drowns in submerged, overturned dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3022316 | 08/16/1985 | 9621 | 0 | Nc Dept Of Transportation Rowan Co Maint |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to drive a dump truck and dump dirt at a pond. The employee backed onto the pond dam and off the edge of the dam, causing his truck to overturn into the pond. The employee was trapped in the submerged truck and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3022316 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |